Privacy Policy

Register Description

Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 §

Registrar

Mainonnan Työmaa MPM Oy
Kasarmintie 13 D 1 / 90130 OULU
Korkeavuorenkatu 25 A / 00130 HELSINKI
Business ID: 1477540-5

Contact person in register-related issues

Jori Nissinen
040 5574 006
jori@tyomaa.com

Register name

Mainonnan Työmaa MPM Oy customer register.

Purpose of register

Communication with customers that have contacted us through our website. The register can also be used for marketing planning, marketing, collecting customer feedback, lotteries, and marketing surveys and competitions.

Personal data is also stored through the feedback form. This data is used for processing feedback and potential feedback-related contacting. Feedback form data is also used for the further development of services.

Register data content

Registered data, including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Data associated with customer relationship management and/or marketing

Regular data sources

Personal data is generally collected from the registered person him/herself. Additionally, data can be collected from the information systems of Mainonnan Työmaa MPM Oy, when the person registers in the services and uses the services, as well as from social media associated with the operations of the registrar.

Regular disclosure of data and data transfer outside EU or European Economic Area

The registrar can disclose data within the permitted and obligated limits of existing legislation for marketing purposes to cooperation partners selected by the registrar, for example, unless the registered person has prohibited such disclosure of the data. Data can be transferred outside the EU or the European Economic Area in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

Principles of register security

The register data is stored in databases which are protected by firewalls, passwords, and other technical means. Printouts containing data of registered persons are stored locked premises beyond reach of unauthorized access.

Data storage period

Personal data associated with a singular purpose, such as feedback, is stored for 90 days. Personal data associated with customership or other continuing purpose, such as receiving newsletters, is stored as long as the service is active.

Right to inspect and correct personal data, deleting from register, and other rights associated with personal data management

The registered person has the right to inspect the data associated with him/herself in the register and can request the data to be corrected or deleted from the register. Requests should be addressed in writing to the contact person of the register.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that the browser stores on the visitor’s device. Cookies are used for storing the visitor’s data when he/she switches from a web service page to another, for example. Cookies do not harm the visitor’s device or files. A cookie can be stored on the device persistently or it can be deleted after the service has been used.

Cookies can be used for collecting the following data, for example:

  • visitor’s IP address
  • time
  • browser type
  • operating system
  • screen resolution
  • from where the visitor came to the website (search engine, direct link, etc.)
  • previous visits to the website
  • pages used

Website’s own cookies

The website’s own cookies can be used for storing visitor-related data and settings intended for the use of the website, such as username, service login information, language or region preference. The data is used for implementing and customizing the functionality of the website and retaining the visitor’s preferences. These cookies can be essential to the functionality and use of the website. Cookies do not store data that would be used for marketing or tracking the visitors in other services or websites.

Third-party cookies

We use services provided by third parties to collect website visitor statistics and analyze the data. Our purpose is to develop the quality and content of our website in a user-driven way. To implement visitor tracking and analytics, the services can store their own cookies, as well as utilize and combine data stored by the service from the same visitor on different website.

We ensure that the cloud or other web services we use outside the EU or European Economic Area operate in compliance with the Personal Data Act.

Further information on the operation, collected data, cookie usage, and data privacy of each service provider is available on the website of each service provider.

Services used on the website

We also use external services on the website to track marketing and improve our service to our customers, for example. Short descriptions of the external services we use are listed below. We recommend that you also see the services’ own data privacy practices.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is Google’s tracking tool which collects such data as how many visitors a website has at specific times and from where the visitors come to the website. We use Analytics to track marketing and the behavior of target groups.

Further information: Google privacy policies and Google Analytics data privacy and security principles

Controlling cookies

You can delete existing cookies and prevent the use of cookies in browser settings. Instructions are available at aboutcookies.org. However, disabling cookies may prevent the proper functionality of the website.

You can use the Your Online Choices service to control how your data is collected and used in several different services.